Sales: 01234 750333 and Customer Service: 01234 751151

UK Family business passionate about quality, design & value for money. UK deliveries 24hr | Europe 2/3 days

Terms and conditions

Terms And Conditions 

Welcome to the Imagefokidz Terms & Conditions of Use. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Imageforkidz relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. 

The term [The Company] or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Imageforkidz Beds MK430BJ The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website. 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

 The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice and you should check them before you make a new purchase While we take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions, colours, specifications and prices of products on this website are accurate at the time of entering the website, neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that any such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. We reserve the right to alter specifications without prior notice. All weights and sizes listed are approximate and to be used as a guide line only. The representations of colour are approximate due to limitations in both the photographic and specifications of different output devices. All goods are subject to availability. Accessories supplied to co-ordinate with the main product may differ in shade; this is normally caused by the manufacturing process and is not a fault. Your use of any information or material on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be held liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales. A person who is not a party to these terms and conditions shall have no right under the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any provision in these terms and conditions, but this shall not affect any right or remedy of a third party which exists or is available apart from that Act.

How The Contract Is Formed Between ImageforKidz and You. 

Please note the display of any product on our website is in no way an offer by us to sell to you. It is your response that is the offer. Once an order has been placed you will receive an order acknowledgement with the details of your order. This does not mean your order has been accepted. Your order constitutes an offer to us to buy a product. All orders are subject to acceptance by us. Order acceptance and completion of the contract between you and us will occur upon the despatch (to you) of the products ordered unless we have been unable to accept your order or you have cancelled your order. Non acceptance of an order may occur for the following reasons:- 

  • The product ordered being unavailable from stock.
  •   Where your offer relates to goods that have been priced / advertised incorrectly from that which we have intended. 
  • We are unable to obtain authorisation for your payment.
  • You do not meet the eligibility to place an order as set out in these terms & conditions. 

Contract Cancellation

Your right to cancel an order for goods starts the moment you place your order and ends 14 days from the day you receive your goods. If your order has been processed then return costs are your responsibility. (Please see the returns section of these terms & conditions below) By placing an order with ImageforKidz you confirm that:-

 • You are legally capable of entering into binding contracts. 

  • You are at least 18 years old.
  • • You have provided your real name, phone number, e-mail address, payment details and any other requested information. 

 Standard Product Delivery Information/Nursery Furniture Delivery Information

Parcelforce Delivery Kids Kargo offers a Free 48 hour delivery Service to most of the UK. The courier we use is 'Parcelforce' for all standard deliveries Our contracted hours for delivery with Parcelforce are between 8am and 6pm.. We do not allow collection UK 1 Day Service - Next Working Day Expected delivery days from time of order Payment Made Items Received Monday Before 3pm After 3pm Tuesday Wednesday Tuesday Before 3pm After 3pm Wednesday Thursday Wednesday Before 3pm After 3pm Thursday Friday Thursday Before 3pm After 3pm Friday Monday Friday Before 3pm After 3pm Monday Tuesday Saturday Before 3pm After 3pm Tuesday Sunday Before 3pm After 3pm Tuesday This excludes bank holidays and weekends– There are no collections or deliveries on bank holidays. Please allow 1 extra day for your delivery. Area's which do not incur a surcharge England Wales Scotland (Excluding postcodes below in the Highlands and Islands) Isle of Wight 2 Day Service – 2 Working Day These area's do not incur a surcharge: AB31, AB33-35, AB44-54 Please see delivery table below for timeframes 2 Day Service – 2 Working Day (*Chargeable Areas) Expected delivery days from time of order Payment Made Items Received Monday Before 3pm After 3pm Wednesday Thursday Tuesday Before 3pm After 3pm Thursday Friday Wednesday Before 3pm After 3pm Friday Monday Thursday Before 3pm After 3pm Monday Tuesday Friday Before 3pm After 3pm Tuesday Wednesday Saturday Before 3pm After 3pm Wednesday Wednesday Sunday Before 3pm After 3pm Wednesday Wednesday This excludes bank holidays – There are no collections or deliveries on bank holidays. Please allow 1 extra day for your delivery. *Chargeable areas Scottish Highlands and Islands - AB36-38, AB55-56, FK17-99. G83, HS1-9, IV1-63, KA27-28, KW1 -17, PA20-49, PA60-78, PH18-26, PH30-44, PH49-50, ZE1-3PO30-42 (Isle of Wight) Northern Ireland (BT1-99) Isle of Man (IM1-99) Scilly Isles (TR21-25) Republic of Ireland Guernsey (GY1-99) Jersey (JE1-99)

  - Out of area delivery charges 

Item description Delivery Charge All Items per box (excluding the below) £40 Our courier will endeavour to deliver your order within the timescale stated in your order acknowledgment. However, due to circumstances beyond our (and their) control, such as extreme weather conditions, security checks, unforeseen incidents, miss-route of parcels, delays may occur. If you are working to a set deadline (e.g. holiday departure, a birthday) please allow for extra time to cover any eventualities that may arise. ImageforKidz cannot be held responsible for any inconveniences caused in the unlikely event of a delayed delivery. In these instances our courier will deliver your parcel(s) the next available working day. Delivery will be made to the address specified in your order. Should you wish to change the delivery address once your order has been processed, a charge may apply (depending on the new address) and your delivery date may be subject to a short delay. If you provide us with any incorrect delivery details which results in the order being delivered to an incorrect address, ImageforKidz.co.uk cannot be held responsible for any loss you may incur as a result. For full details please see our Delivery information If there is nobody in at the delivery address to sign for the parcel(s), the driver will automatically attempt to leave with a neighbour and leave a calling card at the property (in some circumstances the driver can run out of calling cards). If this is not possible to leave with a neighbour then they will take the parcel back to the local depot for a re-attempt at delivery the next working day. You can re-arrange delivery direct with our courier from the details left on the calling card. If no contact is made with the courier after the 2nd attempt the order will only be held for 2 days at the courier depot and then returned back to ImageforKidz and re delivery charges will apply as below. You can also visit the FAQ At the checkout stage, under the section ‘Delivery Instructions’ you are able to include certain information / instructions for the delivery driver. Here you will be able to specify a neighbour you wish the parcel to be delivered to. You can also email us at andy@kidskargo.com **Parcels requested by the customer to be left in a safe place without a signature will not be covered by the couriers insurance, therefore it is at the customers own risk** If your item has been Returned To Sender (RTS), the following re-delivery charges will apply: Size of parcel Re-delivery charge Per Box £10.00 EU deliveries France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Poland, Belgium £40 2-3 days delivery Please email or telephone for quote out side above Countries **These charges do not include out of area delivery surcharges.** Damaged In Transit Before you refuse the delivery, we ask that you check inside the box to establish if the item itself has been damaged. (The packaging is simply used to protect the item whilst in transit.) If you find the contents to be spoilt, please sign for the goods as damaged and contact us by email at andy@kidskargo.com (Please include your order number in the email) or contact us on 01234 751511 We aim to respond to your enquiry in the quickest possible timeframe. We appreciate that all items that are delivered are not necessarily purchased for immediate use. So to avoid disappointment on opening we would ask that all your parcels are checked thoroughly on arrival and then in the unlikely event that you are not completely satisfied with the condition of how your order has arrived you must contact us with images of any damage to the item and the packaging within 24hrs of receipt so that any problems can be rectified immediately, this is the timeframe that enables us to claim from the couriers insurance. Outside of this timeframe we are unable to claim from the couriers insurance. All products/parts that arrive which have been damaged in transit will be replaced 'like for like' free of charge in the quickest possible timeframe. This prevents the likelihood of the whole carton getting damaged as a whole carton for the second time. Replacement parts are packed individually and securely for transit. The packaging/box around the product is simply there to protect the item whilst in transit. Due to the weight of some parcels and the distance travelled through many courier depot's we cannot guarantee that the external packaging will not be marked on arrival and therefore if presentation is important i.e ordering for a gift this is at your own risk unless you have requested extra packaging prior to your order being dispatched. **Re-delivery charges may apply if the consignment is refused.** 

 - Faulty Goods

 All our products will be subject to a 12 month guarantee. This guarantee does not affect your statutory rights. The guarantee is only available to the original purchaser of the item(s) and must be accompanied by the original receipt and is non transferable. • We will offer a spare, repair or replacement product free of charge where the product, pushchair, stroller or car seat goes wrong within the 12 month guarantee period. A refund will be offered if a replacement is not available. Due to the number of small components included in our products, we will provide any missing parts direct from the manufacturer. We cannot accept returns on items due to missing parts. The guarantee covers: 

  • All products, pushchairs, travel systems, strollers & car seats. 
  • All parts except foam handles, fabric wear, inflatable tyres, inner tubes and rain covers.  We will endeavour to provide matching fabric for repairs and/or spares, if this is not available we will provide coordinating colours.
  • Where a spare or repair is uneconomical, Image4Kidz will offer a replacement product. ImageforKidz may inspect the product and verify fault before offering a spare, repair, replacement or refund. 

The guarantee does not cover: 

  • Damage caused by non domestic use. 
  • Damage caused by failure to follow the user guide and maintenance instructions.
  • General wear and tear, for example; worn wheels, damaged rain covers, worn/torn fabric.
  • Deliberate damage, misuse or neglect.
  • Product which has been modified, undergone an unauthorised repair or used a non approved spare part.
  • Car seats which have been involved in an accident. We recommend all car seats should be replaced if involved in an accident.
  • Cosmetic damage.
  • Matching accessories, including changing bags, footmuffs, pushchair liners, rain covers, canopies, mosquito nets, sunshades. 

 Moving parts should be maintained on a regular basis and a silicone lubricant spray should be applied to keep necessary parts running effectively. We can provide spare parts and repairs for damages which fall outside the scope of your statutory rights. Prices are quoted on an individual basis. Claims on products outside Mainland UK and Ireland Return of unwanted Goods The right to cancel is a no fault cancellation. If the goods are faulty then the standard statutory rights apply. All our products sold through image4kidz.co.uk or over the telephone are covered by the 14 day right to cancel policy. To enable us to authorise a return you must notify us within 14 days from the day you receive your goods by contacting our customer services team via 01234 751151 or by email to andy@kidskargo.com, fax or letter stating your order number. Any parcel returned to us without authorisation will be refused. It is the customer's responsibility for the return shipping cost and to take reasonable care and ensure the items returned are received by ImageforKidz in the original state, unused and undamaged. We cannot accept a return on any personal hygiene items such as mattresses, breast pumps, sterilisers, bottle warmers where the original packaging has been opened/unsealed or used. 

We recommend all returns are arranged through ImageforKidz.co.uk’s courier service (ParcelForce), which provides a reliable and fully insured service. Collection charges are shown in the table below. Alternatively if you prefer to arrange your own courier, items must be returned by a registered Courier or the Royal Mail for insurance purposes. Once the item has been processed and authorised, your refund includes the full price of the goods; any deposit/part payments and the cost of the original standard delivery service (premium delivery services will not be refunded). The refund will be put back into the original payment method that was used. This refund will be completed within 14 days of receipt of the goods. Collections Please see below in the table collection charges and weights. Collections made by our courier Pacelforce are attempted between the hours of 8am and 6pm. All packages must be made available and boxed securely. Collections which are missed/or items that are not ready will have to be rebooked and charged at £10. **Any complimentary item / gift originally supplied or provided at a later date with the item you are returning must be returned along with the original item. We cannot refund or exchange if they are not returned together.** Charge Weights £10 per box/parcel Up to 13kg in weight £20 per box/parcel From 13.1kg to 19 kg in weight £25 per box/parcel 19.1 kg and above in weight All original out of area surcharges are additional to standard return costs. **Small pram accessories (i.e footmuffs, bags, raincovers & parasols) can be returned by Royal Mail but only once return authorisation has been obtained.** 

Data Protection 

We will never give your personal details to anyone outside Imageforkidz.co.uk without your consent. We may analyse your purchase history to provide you with relevant and personalised offers, and information in helping you choose products that are right for you. For full details please see our security and privacy policy Competitions In deciding the winner of a competition, Imageforkidz.co.uk decision is final. We reserve the right to exclude anyone from the competition for not complying with the community guidelines listed on the relevant source (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, MySpace, ect). Prizes will be delivered within 1 week from the competition closing date. By entering a competition online, you accept the terms & conditions outlined here and within the community guidelines of the social media site used. 

Copyright & Trademarks 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, (but is not limited to) the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice which forms part of these terms and conditions. All site design is the copyright of Imageforkidz.co.uk. Imageforkidz.co.uk is a registered trademark (R). Accessibility Policy This site complies with the latest regulations for accessibility under level A.

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

WE AT IMAGE FOR LIFE gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

IMAGE FOR LIFE registered office is at THE STUDIO, RECTORY FARM, RECTORY LANE, CRANFIELD, MK43 0BJ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 0748466. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number:ZA389962 and act as the [data controller/data processor] when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is ANDY FOUNTAIN, who can be contacted at THE STUDIO, RECTORY FARM, RECTORY LANE, CRANFIELD, MK43 0BJ

Third Parties

This website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information on www.imageforkidz.co.uk. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Information That We Collect

IMAGE FOR LIFE processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Special delivery requirements
  • Bank account and payment card details
  • Usage Data - Information on how you use our website, products and services

We collect information in the below ways: -

THORUGH OUR WEBSITE www.imageforkidz.co.uk

How Data Is Collected

In order to obtain data we use various methods:

  • Creating accounts - When you create an account on our website we are able to access data such as your name, email, address, etc.
  • Subscribing to news letters - when signing up we are able to access your information that you enter
  • Speaking to customers through telephone - When you ring up our customer service we keep a log of calls and details such as names, phone numbers and addresses if provided

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

IMAGE FOR LIFE takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this policy. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We have a legal obligetion to share your personal data with DIVIDO who are a credit free reference agency and provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing a finance order

Purposes For Use Of Collected Data

We use the data you provide with us for various different reasons:

  • Registering as a new customer
  • Processing and delivering orders
  • Managing payments; fees and charges
  • Contact the customer with regards to; policy changes, orders, payment issues
  • If complying with legal or regulatory obligations

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that IMAGE FOR LIFE processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. www.imageforkidz.co.uk uses cookies to track user traffic patterns. Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

Cookies We Collect 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. [IMAGE FOR LIFE] uses [a third-party/third-parties] to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy policy, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

DIVIDO FINANCE SERVICES

LONDON

THEY ARE OUR CREDIT LENDERS WHO ACT ON OUR BEHALF FOR FINANCE PAYMENTS THROUGH OUR WEBSITE.

PARCELFORCE

THEY ARE OUR COURIER SERVICE WHO WE USE FOR DELIVERING ORDERS TO YOURSELVES

Safeguarding Measures

IMAGE FOR LIFE takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to I, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests], we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it. 

Legitimate Interests [if applicable]

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate. 

Security

www.imageforkidz.co.uk operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. The security of your information is the highest priority for www.imageforkidz.co.uk We use SAGEPAY & PAYPAL as our Payment Service Provider. www.imageforkidz.co.uk does not hold, store or even see credit card details. In addition to this to increase the security of Internet transactions, Visa and MasterCard introduced 3D-Secure. If your card issuer participates in this scheme, they may ask you to verify your online password; this is like an online version of the chip and pin. If you have not yet registered for this, then do not worry, it will be offered again on your next transaction.

How Long We Keep Your Data

IMAGE FOR LIFE only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

Marketing

Occasionally, IMAGE FOR LIFE would like to contact you with the [products/services/promotions] that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting IMAGE FOR LIFE directly.

If you consent to us contacting you with the above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick to say how you would like to be contacted: -

Post ☐    Email ☐    Telephone ☐    Text Message (SMS) ☐    Automated Call ☐

Lodging A Complaint

IMAGE FOR LIFE only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

ANDY FOUNTAIN
THE STUDIO 

RECTORY FARM, RECTORY LANE 

CRANFIELD 

MK43 0BJ